Transportation & Environment Services

Hall Inductees

shof-banner-banner 

Listed alphabetically, inductees include athletes, coaches, officials, teams, and sport builders.  The first induction ceremony took place in 1987.  Each program, with descriptions of the inductees, is viewable by clicking on the year.

* = posthumous


Inductee
Year of Induction
Sport
Arseneau, Jane
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013
curling
Ayles, Hugh "Skip"
2002
bowling
Barry, David
2003
basketball
Barry, Michael
2002
wrestling
Barry, Michael
2007
tennis
Barry, Sean
2002
wrestling
Belyea*, Hilton Arthur
1987
speed skating, rowing
Blanchard, Edward
2008
boxing (official)
Blanchard, Judy
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013
curling
Blanchard, Wade
2015 curling
Bowen*, Jock
1992
softball, football, hockey  (builder)
Boyle*, Hermie
2001
softball
Boyle, Jack
2004
football, hockey
Breen*, Joe
1990
baseball
Brennan, Percy
1999
hockey (builder)
Brown, Andrea
2010
badminton
Burke, Jackie
1990
boxing
Butler, Michael
2001
badminton
Carr*, Willard
2007
harness racing
Carson, Kevin
1999
racquetball, softball, football
Chang, Yong Suk
2007
builder - taekwondo
Clarke, Gordie
1993
hockey
Cogswell, Clarence "Butch"
2002
basketball (builder)
Colwell, Abbie
1996
hockey, baseball
Cossey, Pamela
2010
tennis
Costello*, Ralph
1990
golf
Cox, Rod
2000
basketball
Currie, Rorri
2015 steeplechase
CYO Juveniles Basketball 1959-60
2001
basketball
Doherty, Jimmy
1987
harness racing
Donovan*, Bill
1994
baseball
Dort, Gerry
2007
soccer (builder)
Downey*, Milton
2003
harness racing
Drillon*, Gordie
2004
hockey
Driscoll, Mary Ellen
1987
golf
Dupuis, Adam*
2015
boxing
Eatman*, Eldridge
2002
sprinting
Elliott*, Ted
1989
badminton
Ellis, Walter & Judy
1995
track and field
Fairville Kid Line*
1987
hockey
Fawcett, Mark
2007
snowboarding
Fitzpatrick*, Ralph
1989
basketball
Flood, Christopher & MacFarlane, Wayne
2010
rowing
Floyd, Kathy
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013
curling
Flynn, Joseph
2008
multi sport (builder)
Fox, James L.1992
baseball, basketball
Fulton, Ron
2003
handball
Georgoudis, Nick
2006
hockey (builder)
Georgoudis, Peter
2006
hockey (builder)
Giggey*, Bill
1991
hockey
Gorman*, Charles I.
1988
speedskating
Hanlon, Heidi
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013
curling
Hargrove, Robert
2004
snooker, billiards (official)
Hartley, Derm
2000
baseball
Harvey*, Johnny
1991
baseball
Hellingwerf Ellis, Susan
2010
speed skating (builder)
Hewey*, Douglas "Crow"
1995
hockey
Hitchcock, Monica & Dean
1996
volleyball
Horgan, Fred
1994
basketball
Hudson*, Jackie
1996
baseball
James, Billy
1992
baseball, hockey
Jenkins*, Raymond "Buddy"
2013
bowling
Keating*, Jackie "Miramichi Flash"
1990
hockey
Kiley*, Lou
2004
hockey
Lackie, Mark
1996
speed skating
Lifford*, Johnny
1987
boxing
Logan*, Willie
1989
speed skating
Lynch*, Gerald
1992
hockey
MacDonald*, Sonny
1994
hockey
MacIntyre-Olesen, Tara
2013
volleyball
Mackin, Bernie
1993
baseball, softball
MacMackin, Patti
2006
swimming
MacPhee*, Doug
1988hockey
Mahar, Steve
1997
harness racing
Malcolm*, Andrew "Beef"
1988
basketball, track & field
Martin*, Hilston "Red"
2000
hockey (builder)
McAuley, David
2004
track and field
McHugh, Fran
1999
baseball, basketball
McKim, Andrew
2010
hockey
McKinnon*, Don "Sailor"
2001
boxing
McLenaghan, Ralph
2003
multi sport builder
McPherson, David
2008
rugby
Mealey*, Gene
2001
golf
Mitchell*, Sybil (Beatteay)
1995
speedskater
Moore*, Clarence 'Quip'
1988
baseball
Morrison, Nancy
2013
softball, basketball
Murray*, Peter
1993
baseball, softball, track, tennis
Murray, Carrie
2007
judo
Neal*, Robert
2006
basketball (builder)
Nicholson, Neil
1994
hockey
Nickerson*, Arthur "Bush"
1996
baseball
Nicolle*, Clayton "Nick"
1989
hockey
O'Brien*, Charlie
2003
softball
O'Brien*, Fred
1996
football
O'Connor*, Clem "Oakie"
1989
speed skating, baseball
Oliver, Paul
2000
karate
O'Toole*, Joseph
1999
baseball, hockey
Palmer*, Ingham
1997
harness racing
Parks, Capt. Arnold
1987
shooting
The Paris Crew
1993
rowing
Patterson, David* and Mary Ann
2010
volleyball (builders)
Pottle, Art
2000
sport builder 
Price*, Edward I.
1992
hockey
Purcell*, Dorothy
1990
speed skating
Purdy*, Margaret
1993
tennis, badminton, basketball
Quigg*, Johnny
1999
speed skating 
Raafat, Tarek
2004
swimming
Remete, Frank
1999
tennis 
Rink, Jim Murphy
1988
curling
Ritchie, Darren1993
golf
Ross*, Doug
baseball
Saint John Alpines - Men's Senior Softball Dynasty Team
1995
softball
Saint John Alpines 2001-02
2006
baseball
Saint John Alpines Women's Basketball Team
1989
basketball
Saint John Dodgers Baseball Team 1983
1993
baseball
Saint John Mooseheads Hockey Team
1991
hockey
Saint John Trojans Rugby (Dynasty) Team
1994
rugby
Saint John Vito's 1992 Allan Cup Champions
2015
hockey
Saint John's Basketball Club, 1938-39, 1945-46, 1948-49
1997
basketball
Savoy, Dr. Carolyn
2003
basketball, volleyball, field hockey
Schell, Carl "Dutchie"
2000
judo
Seely*, Norman "Rip"
1988
basketball
Skidd, Michael
2008
baseball
Skinner, Chris
1997
football
Smith*, Dave
1991
curling
Spalding, Jason
2015 javelin
Spear-Burrows, Gina
2013
triathlon, running
St. Peter's Saints 1963 Basketball Team
1997
basketball
Stephenson*, Harry
2001
baseball
Sullivan, Charlie
1997
curling
Thomas, Ralph "Tiger"
1991
boxing
Thomson*, Mabel Gordon
1995
golf
Titus*, Auckie
1994
baseball
Titus, Glidden
2013
bodybuilding
Trites*, Ev
1990
sport builder - Canada Summer Games
Vaughan*, Lou
2006
bowing
Vaughan, Marlene
1991
curling, golf, bowling, softball, basketball, speed skating
Vautour, Yvon
1995
hockey
Wedge*, Adrian "J.R."
2002
snooker
Wisdom, Derek
2006
soccer (builder)