Hall Inductees

shof-banner-banner 

Listed alphabetically, inductees include athletes, coaches, officials, teams, and sport builders.  The first induction ceremony took place in 1987.  Each program, with descriptions of the inductees, is viewable by clicking on the year.

* = posthumous


Inductee Year of Induction Sport
Arseneau, Jane
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013 curling
Ayles, Hugh "Skip" 2002 bowling
Barry, David 2003 basketball
Barry, Michael 2002 wrestling
Barry, Michael 2007 tennis
Barry, Sean 2002 wrestling
Belyea*, Hilton Arthur 1987 speed skating, rowing
Blanchard, Edward 2008 boxing (official)
Blanchard, Judy
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013 curling
Blanchard, Wade 2015  curling
Bowen*, Jock 1992 softball, football, hockey  (builder)
Boyle*, Hermie 2001 softball
Boyle, Jack 2004 football, hockey
Breen*, Joe 1990 baseball
Brennan, Percy 1999 hockey (builder)
Brown, Andrea 2010 badminton
Burke, Jackie 1990 boxing
Butler, Michael 2001 badminton
Carr*, Willard 2007 harness racing
Carson, Kevin 1999 racquetball, softball, football
Chang, Yong Suk 2007 builder - taekwondo
Clarke, Gordie 1993 hockey
Cogswell, Clarence "Butch" 2002 basketball (builder)
Colwell, Abbie 1996 hockey, baseball
Cossey, Pamela 2010 tennis
Costello*, Ralph 1990 golf
Cox, Rod 2000 basketball
Currie, Rorri 2015  steeplechase
CYO Juveniles Basketball 1959-60 2001 basketball
Doherty, Jimmy 1987 harness racing
Donovan*, Bill 1994 baseball
Dort, Gerry 2007 soccer (builder)
Downey*, Milton 2003 harness racing
Drillon*, Gordie 2004 hockey
Driscoll, Mary Ellen 1987 golf
Dupuis, Adam* 2015 boxing
Eatman*, Eldridge 2002 sprinting
Elliott*, Ted 1989 badminton
Ellis, Walter & Judy 1995 track and field
Fairville Kid Line* 1987 hockey
Fawcett, Mark 2007 snowboarding
Fitzpatrick*, Ralph 1989 basketball
Flood, Christopher & MacFarlane, Wayne 2010 rowing
Floyd, Kathy
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013 curling
Flynn, Joseph 2008 multi sport (builder)
Fox, James L. 1992 baseball, basketball
Fulton, Ron 2003 handball
Georgoudis, Nick 2006 hockey (builder)
Georgoudis, Peter 2006 hockey (builder)
Giggey*, Bill 1991 hockey
Gorman*, Charles I. 1988 speedskating
Hanlon, Heidi
Hanlon Senior Curling Team
2013 curling
Hargrove, Robert 2004 snooker, billiards (official)
Hartley, Derm 2000 baseball
Harvey*, Johnny 1991 baseball
Hellingwerf Ellis, Susan 2010 speed skating (builder)
Hewey*, Douglas "Crow" 1995 hockey
Hitchcock, Monica & Dean 1996 volleyball
Horgan, Fred 1994 basketball
Hudson*, Jackie 1996 baseball
James, Billy 1992 baseball, hockey
Jenkins*, Raymond "Buddy" 2013 bowling
Keating*, Jackie "Miramichi Flash" 1990 hockey
Kiley*, Lou 2004 hockey
Lackie, Mark 1996 speed skating
Lifford*, Johnny 1987 boxing
Logan*, Willie 1989 speed skating
Lynch*, Gerald 1992 hockey
MacDonald*, Sonny 1994 hockey
MacIntyre-Olesen, Tara 2013 volleyball
Mackin, Bernie 1993 baseball, softball
MacMackin, Patti 2006 swimming
MacPhee*, Doug 1988 hockey
Mahar, Steve 1997 harness racing
Malcolm*, Andrew "Beef" 1988 basketball, track & field
Martin*, Hilston "Red" 2000 hockey (builder)
McAuley, David 2004 track and field
McHugh, Fran 1999 baseball, basketball
McKim, Andrew 2010 hockey
McKinnon*, Don "Sailor" 2001 boxing
McLenaghan, Ralph 2003 multi sport builder
McPherson, David 2008 rugby
Mealey*, Gene 2001 golf
Mitchell*, Sybil (Beatteay) 1995 speedskater
Moore*, Clarence 'Quip' 1988 baseball
Morrison, Nancy 2013 softball, basketball
Murray*, Peter 1993 baseball, softball, track, tennis
Murray, Carrie 2007 judo
Neal*, Robert 2006 basketball (builder)
Nicholson, Neil 1994 hockey
Nickerson*, Arthur "Bush" 1996 baseball
Nicolle*, Clayton "Nick" 1989 hockey
O'Brien*, Charlie 2003 softball
O'Brien*, Fred 1996 football
O'Connor*, Clem "Oakie" 1989 speed skating, baseball
Oliver, Paul 2000 karate
O'Toole*, Joseph 1999 baseball, hockey
Palmer*, Ingham 1997 harness racing
Parks, Capt. Arnold 1987 shooting
The Paris Crew 1993 rowing
Patterson, David* and Mary Ann 2010 volleyball (builders)
Pottle, Art 2000 sport builder 
Price*, Edward I. 1992 hockey
Purcell*, Dorothy 1990 speed skating
Purdy*, Margaret 1993 tennis, badminton, basketball
Quigg*, Johnny 1999 speed skating 
Raafat, Tarek 2004 swimming
Remete, Frank 1999 tennis 
Rink, Jim Murphy 1988 curling
Ritchie, Darren 1993 golf
Ross*, Doug baseball
Saint John Alpines - Men's Senior Softball Dynasty Team 1995 softball
Saint John Alpines 2001-02 2006 baseball
Saint John Alpines Women's Basketball Team 1989 basketball
Saint John Dodgers Baseball Team 1983 1993 baseball
Saint John Mooseheads Hockey Team 1991 hockey
Saint John Trojans Rugby (Dynasty) Team 1994 rugby
Saint John Vito's 1992 Allan Cup Champions 2015 hockey
Saint John's Basketball Club, 1938-39, 1945-46, 1948-49 1997 basketball
Savoy, Dr. Carolyn 2003 basketball, volleyball, field hockey
Schell, Carl "Dutchie" 2000 judo
Seely*, Norman "Rip" 1988 basketball
Skidd, Michael 2008 baseball
Skinner, Chris 1997 football
Smith*, Dave 1991 curling
Spalding, Jason 2015  javelin
Spear-Burrows, Gina 2013 triathlon, running
St. Peter's Saints 1963 Basketball Team 1997 basketball
Stephenson*, Harry 2001 baseball
Sullivan, Charlie 1997 curling
Thomas, Ralph "Tiger" 1991 boxing
Thomson*, Mabel Gordon 1995 golf
Titus*, Auckie 1994 baseball
Titus, Glidden 2013 bodybuilding
Trites*, Ev 1990 sport builder - Canada Summer Games
Vaughan*, Lou 2006 bowing
Vaughan, Marlene 1991 curling, golf, bowling, softball, basketball, speed skating
Vautour, Yvon 1995 hockey
Wedge*, Adrian "J.R." 2002 snooker
Wisdom, Derek 2006 soccer (builder)