Home > News > News Releases > BOIL WATER ORDER ADVISORY: Users East of Reversing Falls

BOIL WATER ORDER ADVISORY: Users East of Reversing Falls

01-Dec-2016

December 1, 2016

Users of the Municipal Water System, EAST of Reversing Falls are to boil their water

Map of affected area

WHO IS IMPACTED AND WHAT HAPPENED?
For all users of the Saint John Water municipal water system who are east of the Reversing Falls Bridge, there has been an increase in the turbidity level of the drinking water as a result of the heavy rains and winds experienced. Saint John Water has a continuous measurement system for monitoring turbidity (or cloudiness). Cloudy water or turbid water is created when fine particles like sediment or organic matter wind up or get stirred up in the watersheds through heavy rainfall and/or high wind events.

An increase in turbidity can interfere with the effectiveness of the disinfection process and therefore the safety of the drinking water cannot be assured, for this reason a boil water order has been issued to all residents on municipal water east of the Reversing Falls Bridge, with the exception of Harbourview Subdivision.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?
-DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee, tea or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

-People whose immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.

-It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.

-It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

-The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhoea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

-Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?
Staff at Saint John Water are continuing to monitor turbidity levels and are working with the Department of Health. Chlorination levels have been increased at the treatment plants. In addition, we are evaluating all available information and conducting tests to determine the impact of the elevated turbidity levels. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact 506-658-4455.