Home > News > News Releases > BOIL WATER ORDER - All users East of Reversing Falls

BOIL WATER ORDER - All users East of Reversing Falls


The Department of Health has issued a Boil Water Order for all users East of Reversing Falls. A power outage has caused a failure in the chlorination system earlier this morning.

The Harbourview Subdivision in Red Head is not impacted by this boil water order. Residents in this area are on a separate well system that is not interconnected with the rest of the east water system. 

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Those who immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.

It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.
It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?
We are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.