Home > News > News Releases > Boil Water Order

Boil Water Order

13-Dec-2016
BOIL WATER ORDER 

Cottage Road, Civic #’s 1 - 138
Bayside Drive, Civic #’s 1142 - 1385
Grandview Avenue, Civic #’s 438 – 1223
All of Champlain Heights Area
Old Black River Road, Civic #’s 777 - 916
Berryman Street
Helena Street
Miranda Way
Bernice Court
McAllister Industrial Park, all
2 Cromwell Drive
Champlain Heights Irving
999 and 1007 Loch Lomond Road 

The Following Sections of Forest Hills:

Mountain View Drive, Civic #’s 120 – 236
Vista Ridge Crescent
Candace Street
Lynn Avenue
Kelton Street
Beverly Drive
Kennington Street


WARNING: BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

A boil water order has been issued for the above addresses on the Saint John Water municipal water system.

What happened?

The current means to fill the Champlain Heights water storage tank is compromised. For this reason, an alternate means of filling the water storage tank must be used to ensure customers in the Forest Hills and Champlain Heights areas maintain access to water. The alternate means of filling the tank requires a boil water order be issued to the areas identified above. 

The Department of Health has advised Saint John Water late this afternoon to impose a boil water order to all the addresses listed above. This notice is being hand-delivered to affected users. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 

Those whose immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source. 

It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.

It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

What is being done?

We are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact 506-658-4455. 

Map