Home > News > News Releases > Boil Order Rescinded in Sandy Point Road Area

Boil Order Rescinded in Sandy Point Road Area

09-Jul-2012

Effective immediately, the Boil Water Order for the Sandy Point Road area has been rescinded.

Test results have confirmed that water at the following locations is now safe to consume:

•    Sandy Point Road between Hawthorne Avenue and MacLaren Boulevard (not including Parkwood Avenue)
•    Thornborough Street
•    Jack Street
•    Kelly Lane
•    Anglin Drive, including Anglin Crescent and Pidgeon Street
•    Kiwanis Court
•    Corkery Street
•    Cranston Avenue between Sixth Street and Thornborough Street (not including Sixth Street)

(Notices were hand delivered to affected residents.)

Water test results have been reviewed with the Department of Health and the Medical Officer of Health has rescinded the boil water order effective immediately.

What should you do?

  • If you have been home over the past few days, you have run the water in the house for washing and other things. You need to do nothing else, since in using the water you have effectively flushed out old water and brought fresher water into your plumbing.
  • If you have been away from your home during this period, it is recommended that you take a few minutes to flush out the water in your plumbing. This can be done by simply turning on each of the taps in your house for a few minutes. This will remove the water that has been sitting in the pipes while you were away and will draw cleaner, fresher water into your house.

Saint John Water wishes to thank you for your cooperation and support.
If there are any questions, please contact Nicole Taylor, M.Eng., P.Eng. Operations Manager, Water Resources & Quality, or Kendall Mason, Deputy Commissioner at (506) 658-4455.