Home > News > News Releases > Boil Water Advisory - March 22, 2013

Boil Water Advisory - March 22, 2013


What happened?

There was a failure in the chlorination system at the Latimer Lake Water Treatment Facility this morning at approximately 10:40 am, March 22, 2013.
A boil water order has been issued for all users of the Saint John Water municipal water system who are east of the Reversing Falls Bridge with the exception of the Millidgeville area. More specifically those areas in Millidgeville that are north of the following intersections are not impacted;

•    Intersection of Spar Cove Road and Belleview Avenue (North of 106 Spar Cove Road not affected)
•    Intersection of Millidge Avenue and Ropewalk Road (North of 183 Millidge Avenue not affected)
•    Somerset Street (North of the Atlantic Superstore).

Water users in the Millidgeville area are being asked to conserve water until the boil water order is lifted.  Depending on the effectiveness of the water restrictions and the duration of time it takes to resolve the situation at the Latimer Lake Water Treatment Facility, the boil water order may be expanded to include the Millidgeville area.

A failure in the chlorination process means that the water is not being disinfected and therefore the safety of the drinking water cannot be guaranteed, for this reason a boil water order has been issued.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee, tea or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

People whose immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.

It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.

It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

Saint John Water staff are working to resolve the situation. In addition, we are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health and the Department of Environment. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.
For more information, please contact Kendall Mason, P.Eng. Deputy Commissioner, Saint John Water or Nicole Taylor, M.Eng., P.Eng., Operations Manager, Water Resources & Quality at 658 4455.