Home > News > News Releases > Boil Water Order

Boil Water Order

19-Oct-2015

A boil water order has been issued issued for the below addresses on the Saint John Water municipal water system.

WARNING: BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

Anglin Crescent, Civic #'s 1 - 138
Anglin Drive, Civic #'s 1142 - 1385
Arrow Walk Road
Breen Lane, Civic #'s 438 - 1223
Burpee Avenue, Civic #'s 80 - 118
Corkery Street
Cranston Avenue, Civic #'s 181 - 280
Crows Nest Lane
Duncraggen Court
Fisher Lakes Drive
Glenburn Court
Gooderich Street, Civic #'s 39 - 108
Hawthorne Avenue
Hawthorne Avenue Extension
Highwood Drive
Jack Street
Kiwanis Court
Kelly Lane
Kyle Lane
Lake Drive South
Lockhart Street
Matthew Lane
Mitchell Street
Mount Pleasant Avenue
Mount Pleasant Court
Patricia Lane
Parks Street, Civic #'s 62 - 65
Parks Street Extension, Civic #'s 68 - 153
Parkwood Avenue
Pidgeon Terrace
Ravenscliffe Court
Rocky Terrace
Sandy Point Road, Civic #'s 1 - 416
Somerset Street, Civic #'s 235 - 259
Thornbrough Street

What happened?

As a result of a water reservoir malfunction causing all the water to drain from the Rockwood Park water reservoir, the Department of Health has advised Saint John Water to impose a boil water order to those residents and business between and including all the addresses listed above.  

This notice is being hand-delivered to affected users.

What should you do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 

Those who immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source. 

It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.

It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.

The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

We are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact 506-658-4455.