Home > News > News Releases > Boil Water Order issued for areas in East Saint John

Boil Water Order issued for areas in East Saint John


A boil water order has been issued for the below addresses on the Saint John Water municipal water system.

  • Cottage Road, Civic #’s 1 - 138
  • Bayside Drive, Civic #’s 1142 - 1385
  • Grandview Avenue, Civic #’s 438 – 1223
  • All of Champlain Heights Area
  • Old Black River Road, Civic #’s 777 - 916
  • Berryman Street
  • Helena Street
  • Miranda Way
  • Bernice Court
  • McAllister Industrial Park, all
  • 2 Crownwell Drive

What happened?

As a result of a water main break on Champlain Drive, the Department of Health has advised Saint John Water to impose a boil water order to those residents and business between and including all the addresses listed above. This notice is being hand-delivered to affected users.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Those who immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.
  • It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.
  • It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.
  • The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above.
  • If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What is being done?

We are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

Notices are being hand delivered to affected users in the area.

For more information, please contact 658-4455.