Home > News > News Releases > Boil Water Order -- Parts of Forest Hills

Boil Water Order -- Parts of Forest Hills

10-Apr-2013

Forest Hills area:
Mountain View Civic Numbers 116 to 236
550 McAllister Drive (CARQUEST)
Mountain Road Civic Numbers 76 to 84
Vista Ridge, Candace Street, Lynn Avenue, Beverly Drive,
Kelton Street, Colter Court, and Kennington Street


WARNING: BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

A boil water advisory has been issued for the above addresses on the Saint John Water municipal water system.

What happened?

During the construction work near the Champlain Heights Pump Station the Contractor ruptured the line feeding water to the above noted areas of Forest Hills, causing these areas to have no water available.  Saint John Water crews then attempted to provide water via a temporary line.  Unfortunately, this temporary line did not provide sufficient water to the higher elevation areas of Forest Hills. 

In order to supply water, the repaired water main will have to be returned to service prior to confirmation that the line has been successfully disinfected.  The safety of the drinking water therefore cannot be guaranteed at the moment. For this reason a boil water advisory has been issued. This notice is being hand-delivered to affected users prior to the line being put back into service.

The above noted areas of Forest Hills will not have water available for periods of time during the day tomorrow, April 11, 2013.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those in the affected area who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

What should you do?
  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring water to a rolling boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using. Otherwise, use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, juice, coffee or tea, or washing vegetables that will not be cooked.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • A whose immune system is compromised, such as the elderly, infants and people with transplanted organs, on dialysis, with HIV/AIDS, etc. should pay attention to the use of a safe source of drinking water. Water that has been properly boiled is considered a safe source.
  • It is safe for people to take showers, bathe and use swimming pools.
  •  It is safe to wash dishes in hot, soapy water and then air dry. It is safe to use a dishwasher.
  • The presence of low chlorine means that disinfection may not be effective and thus there may be bacteria in the water that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.
What is being done?

We are evaluating all available information and working closely with the Department of Health and the Department of Environment. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact Nicole Taylor, Operations Manager, or Kendall Mason, Deputy Commissioner, Saint John Water at 506-658-4455.