Home > News > News Releases > Traffic Tips > How far do you have to park from a crosswalk or intersection?

How far do you have to park from a crosswalk or intersection?

27-Jan-2012

When choosing a parking spot on a City of Saint John street, how far does the vehicle need to be from a crosswalk or intersection?

Motorists must park at least five metres (or approximately 16.5 feet) from any crosswalk or intersection. This allows for proper visibility for both pedestrians and motorists at the intersection.  This parking restriction comes from Section 193(1) of the Motor Vehicle Act.

For more information, visit saintjohn.ca/traffic or call Municipal Operations at 658-4455.