Boil Water Order -- Sandy Point Road Area

06-Jul-2012

Notices are being hand delivered to affected residents.

WARNING: BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

What happened?
On the morning of July 6th, 2012, there was a water main break near the intersection of Sandy Point Road and Thornborough Street. In order to repair the leak, Saint John Water crews were required to isolate the water main, leaving some homes without water and/or low pressure.

Department of Health was notified and a boil water order is being issued to residents as follows:
•    Sandy Point Road between Hawthorne Avenue and MacLaren Boulevard (not including Parkwood Avenue)
•    Thornborough Street
•    Jack Street
•    Kelly Lane
•    Anglin Drive, including Anglin Crescent and Pidgeon Street
•    Kiwanis Court
•    Corkery Street
•    Cranston Avenue between Sixth Street and Thornborough Street (not including Sixth Street)

The micro-organisms may make you sick and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

What should you do?

What is being done?
Saint John Water will remain in contact with the Department of Health. Two consecutive clean (negative) bacteriological samples collected a minimum of twenty four hours apart are necessary before the boil water order can be rescinded.  This boil order is expected to last at least until early next week. We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact Saint John Water, at (506) 658-4455.

i_rc_customerserv_ques Media Inquiries


Corporate Communications
City of Saint John
11th floor, City Hall
(506) 649-6008
saintjohn.ca